2026 Toyota Rav4

Vehicle Reviews

Is the Toyota RAV4 a Good SUV to Buy?

OVERVIEW

Yes, the 2026 Toyota RAV4 is a good SUV for shoppers who want strong fuel economy, useful everyday space, available All Wheel Drive, and the flexibility of a compact SUV. The biggest change for 2026 is that every regular RAV4 is now a hybrid, so you no longer have to choose between a gas RAV4 and a RAV4 Hybrid.

Price deserves a closer look, though.

Toyota lists the RAV4 LE with a starting MSRP of $31,900, but shoppers may have a hard time finding one near that price. AutoFinder analyzed 9,061 recent new 2026 RAV4 listings and found a median advertised price of $41,781. None of the listings analyzed was below $32,500, and only about 4% were below $35,000.

That doesn't mean the RAV4 is overpriced. It has more to do with which versions are actually available. The least expensive LE made up only about 1% of the listings we analyzed, while the better-equipped XLE Premium accounted for roughly half.

So if you're shopping for a 2026 RAV4, the starting price isn't the only number worth knowing. Your budget and the trims available around you will have a much bigger effect on what you can actually buy.

Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 a Good SUV?

For many shoppers, yes. The RAV4 covers the basics of a compact SUV well without asking buyers to move into a larger, more expensive vehicle.

The 2026 model seats 5 and gives shoppers Front Wheel Drive or All Wheel Drive configurations, depending on trim. Toyota also equips the redesigned RAV4 with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, its latest suite of driver assistance technology.

Fuel economy is another big part of the appeal. The regular lineup is now entirely hybrid, with Toyota estimating up to 47 mpg city and 40 mpg highway on some trims.

There are tradeoffs. Shoppers trying to stay close to the advertised starting price have relatively little inventory to choose from, based on AutoFinder's analysis. And because there is no longer a less expensive gasoline-only version, buyers who simply want the lowest possible compact SUV price may find more choices elsewhere.

But if you were already considering a hybrid compact SUV, the RAV4 makes much more sense. You get the efficiency of a hybrid without having to treat the hybrid powertrain as a separate upgrade.

2026 Toyota RAV4

What Changed for the 2026 Toyota RAV4?

Toyota redesigned the RAV4 for 2026, but the change shoppers are most likely to notice is under the hood.

The regular RAV4 is now hybrid only.

Toyota offers 6 regular trims: LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, and Limited. A plug in hybrid RAV4 is available separately for shoppers who want some electric driving capability along with a gasoline engine.

The inventory AutoFinder analyzed reflects that change. Every one of the 9,061 regular 2026 RAV4 listings in our sample was a hybrid.

If you've been researching older RAV4s, this is worth knowing because a lot of existing buying advice compares the regular gas RAV4 with the RAV4 Hybrid. For 2026, that decision is gone. If you're buying a new regular RAV4, you're buying a hybrid.

How Much Does a 2026 Toyota RAV4 Actually Cost?

Toyota's published starting prices provide a useful baseline:

TrimStarting MSRP
LE$31,900
SE$34,700
XLE Premium$36,100
Woodland$39,900
XSE$41,300
Limited$43,300

But starting MSRP and the price of the RAV4s available to buy are 2 different things.

Across 9,061 recent new RAV4 listings analyzed by AutoFinder, the median advertised price was $41,781. The middle 50% of listings were advertised between about $39,659 and $44,524.

What AutoFinder's RAV4 Data Shows

  • Median advertised price: $41,781

  • Listings below $35,000: 4.1%

  • Most frequently listed trim: XLE Premium at 50.3%

Those numbers give shoppers a more realistic starting point for setting a budget.

Why Is the Median Price So Much Higher Than the Starting MSRP?

The difference becomes easier to understand once you look at which trims are actually available.

The $31,900 LE accounted for only 98 of the 9,061 listings AutoFinder analyzed. That's roughly 1 out of every 92 RAV4s in the sample.

The XLE Premium accounted for 4,560 listings, or just over half.

So the roughly $10,000 difference between the base MSRP and the marketplace median should not be read as evidence that dealers are simply adding $10,000 to base RAV4s. Shoppers are far more likely to encounter higher trims, different drivetrains, and vehicles with additional equipment.

That's why it helps to compare the exact vehicle and equipment rather than using the least expensive version of the RAV4 as the benchmark for every listing.

How Much Should You Budget for a 2026 RAV4?

You can find a RAV4 below $40,000, but the number of choices increases considerably once your budget reaches the low $40,000s.

Here's what AutoFinder found:

  • 0 listings below $32,500

  • 374 listings below $35,000

  • 1,319 listings below $37,500

  • 2,749 listings below $40,000

  • 5,148 listings below $42,500

  • 7,005 listings below $45,000

The biggest jump happens between $40,000 and $42,500. That price band alone contained 2,399 RAV4 listings, more than any other range in the analysis.

For someone with a hard $40,000 vehicle budget, there are still thousands of options in the sample. Moving the ceiling to $42,500 nearly doubles the number of listings within reach.

Your actual purchase price will also include more than the vehicle's advertised price. Taxes, registration, dealer fees, optional products, and other charges can change the final amount. AutoFinder's Out the Door Price Calculator can help you estimate those costs before comparing offers.

If you are financing the purchase, the Car Payment Calculator can also help you compare monthly payments at different vehicle prices, down payments, loan terms, and interest rates.

Which 2026 RAV4 Trim Is Easiest to Find?

If you're seeing a lot of XLE Premium models while shopping, it isn't a coincidence.

The XLE Premium accounted for 50.3% of the recent RAV4 listings AutoFinder analyzed, making it by far the most frequently listed trim in the sample.

The LE was at the opposite end. AutoFinder found only 98 LE listings, or about 1.1% of the sample. SE models were also relatively scarce at 323 listings.

For shoppers interested in All Wheel Drive, the XLE Premium gives us an especially useful look at current pricing. AutoFinder analyzed 2,519 XLE Premium AWD listings and found a median advertised price of $42,309. The middle 50% were advertised from roughly $40,554 to $43,310.

That range is much closer to what an XLE Premium shopper is likely to encounter than the RAV4's $31,900 headline starting price.

It also illustrates why choosing a trim before setting your budget can be helpful. Someone looking specifically for an LE has a very different shopping pool from someone open to an XLE Premium.

Is the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Good on Gas?

Fuel economy is one of the strongest reasons to consider the 2026 RAV4.

Toyota estimates up to 47 mpg city and 40 mpg highway for the LE, SE, and XLE Premium. The Woodland is rated at an estimated 41 city and 35 highway, while the XSE and Limited are listed at 43 city and 37 highway. Actual fuel economy varies with configuration, driving habits, weather, and other conditions.

There's no longer a need to calculate whether the RAV4 Hybrid's fuel savings will eventually make up for the cost of upgrading from a gas RAV4. Toyota removed that choice for 2026.

If you want a new RAV4, hybrid efficiency comes with it.

2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid

Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR V: What Do They Actually Cost?

The Honda CR-V is one of the most obvious alternatives to the RAV4, especially if you're shopping in the $35,000 to $45,000 range.

Looking only at overall advertised prices makes the comparison seem lopsided.

AutoFinder found a median advertised price of $41,781 for the RAV4 and $34,811 across the regular CR-V sample. That's a difference of almost $7,000.

But there's a problem with that comparison.

Every regular 2026 RAV4 in AutoFinder's sample was a hybrid. Honda still offers the CR-V with gasoline and hybrid powertrains, and about 62% of the regular CR-V listings in our comparison sample were gasoline models.

Once we compare hybrids with hybrids, the gap becomes much smaller.

Comparable ConfigurationRAV4 Price Difference vs CR-V Hybrid
Entry Hybrid AWD$2,438 less
Entry Hybrid FWD$1,880 less
Higher Volume Hybrid FWD$737 less
Higher Volume Hybrid AWD$355 more

Toyota and Honda structure their trim lineups differently, so these aren't exact trim-for-trim matches. They are useful because they compare vehicles at similar points in their respective hybrid lineups.

In the 4 near-matched comparisons AutoFinder analyzed, the RAV4 was less expensive in 3 and $355 more in 1.

That's a very different picture from simply saying the RAV4 costs $7,000 more.

Where Do RAV4 and CR-V Prices Overlap?

The biggest overlap between the 2 SUVs occurred from $35,000 to $42,500.

AutoFinder found 4,774 RAV4 listings and 3,483 CR-V listings in that range.

Below $35,000, shoppers had considerably more CR-V choices. There were 1,993 CR V listings below $35,000 compared with 374 RAV4 listings.

Above $45,000, the pattern flipped. AutoFinder found 2,056 RAV4 listings at $45,000 or more compared with 97 CR V listings.

That makes budget an important part of this comparison. If you want to stay below $35,000, the CR V gives you a larger pool to shop from, helped by the availability of gasoline models. Once you're shopping for hybrids in the upper $30,000s and low $40,000s, comparing both SUVs becomes much more useful.

Toyota RAV4 Pros and Cons

Pros

  • Hybrid power on every trim
  • Strong fuel economy
  • Available all wheel drive
  • Useful compact SUV space
  • Plenty of selection around $40,000
  • Competitive with comparable CR-V Hybrids

Cons

  • Few listings near the starting MSRP
  • Limited selection below $35,000
  • LE can be difficult to find
  • No lower priced gas option
  • Higher trims quickly move above $40,000

Who Should Consider Buying a Toyota RAV4?

The 2026 RAV4 makes the most sense for someone who already wants a hybrid compact SUV and has a budget somewhere in the upper $30,000s or low $40,000s.

At that point, there is much more inventory to compare, and the RAV4 becomes surprisingly competitive with comparable CR-V Hybrids.

A shopper trying to stay below $35,000 has a different decision. Only about 4% of the RAV4 listings AutoFinder analyzed fell below that price, so keeping the RAV4 on your list may require more flexibility on trim, drivetrain, equipment, or location.

Before deciding, compare vehicles at the same price rather than comparing their advertised starting MSRPs. Look at the trim, drivetrain, equipment, fuel economy, and complete out-the-door price. If you're financing, comparing the monthly payment at the same loan term and down payment can also make differences easier to see.

Final Thoughts

The 2026 Toyota RAV4 remains a strong compact SUV to consider, but shopping for one looks different than its $31,900 starting price might suggest.

AutoFinder's analysis of 9,061 recent listings found a median advertised price of $41,781. The reason becomes clearer when you look at the inventory itself: only about 1% of the RAV4s analyzed were entry LE models, while roughly half were XLE Premiums.

For shoppers, the sweet spot in the current inventory starts to appear around $40,000. Moving from a $40,000 ceiling to $42,500 nearly doubled the number of RAV4 listings within reach in AutoFinder's sample.

And if you're also considering a Honda CR-V, compare hybrid with hybrid. Once you do that, the large price gap suggested by the overall model averages mostly disappears.

The RAV4 won't fit every budget, but shoppers looking for an efficient compact SUV with plenty of choices in the low $40,000s have good reason to keep it on the list.

About the data: AutoFinder analyzed recent new 2026 Toyota RAV4 listings with advertised prices as of October 1, 2026. Advertised prices and availability may change. Listing data reflects vehicles included in AutoFinder's analysis and should not be interpreted as total U.S. inventory, vehicle sales, market share, or consumer demand. The 2026 Honda CR V comparison sample was built using the same methodology and the same snapshot. Contact the dealer to confirm current availability, pricing, equipment, and vehicle details.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. The regular 2026 Toyota RAV4 lineup is hybrid only. Toyota offers 6 regular hybrid trims, while a plug-in hybrid version is available separately. AutoFinder's inventory analysis reflected the same change: all 9,061 recent regular 2026 RAV4 listings in the sample were hybrids.

Related Articles

The information provided in this article is for general informational purposes only and may change over time. Vehicle pricing, availability, specifications, incentives, financing terms, interest rates, and other details may vary by vehicle, dealer, lender, location, and individual circumstances. AutoFinder does not guarantee the accuracy or availability of information provided by third parties. Always confirm current vehicle details, pricing, terms, and eligibility directly with the participating dealer or appropriate provider before making a purchase or financial decision.