Vehicle Comparisons
2026 vs 2027 Honda CR-V: Which Should You Buy?
OVERVIEW
The 2026 Honda CR-V may be the better value if saving money matters most, while the 2027 gives shoppers a much larger pool of recent listings to choose from.
There is not a major redesign separating these model years. The core engines, hybrid system, trim lineup, fuel economy ratings, and much of the technology carry over. AutoFinder's analysis of recent listings found that once differences in trim mix are accounted for, comparable 2026 CR-Vs were typically around $700 less than 2027 models.
That makes this less about getting a dramatically newer CR-V and more about deciding whether a lower advertised price or a wider selection matters more to you.
2026 vs 2027 Honda CR-V: What's Different?
The 2027 CR-V carries forward most of what Honda offered for 2026.
Both model years come in the same 7 trims:
LX
EX
EX-L
Sport
TrailSport
Sport-L
Sport Touring
The LX, EX, and EX-L use Honda's 190 hp turbocharged gasoline engine. Sport, TrailSport, Sport-L, and Sport Touring models use the 204 hp 2-motor hybrid system.
Fuel economy ratings are also essentially unchanged. Honda rates Front Wheel Drive hybrid models at 43 mpg city, 36 mpg highway, and 40 mpg combined. Most AWD hybrid configurations are rated at 40 mpg city, 34 mpg highway, and 37 mpg combined, while the TrailSport is rated at 38 mpg city, 33 mpg highway, and 35 mpg combined.
The technology story is similar. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto were already included across the 2026 lineup, so shoppers do not need to move to 2027 for those features.
There are smaller changes for 2027. One notable addition is Honda Trail Experience on the TrailSport. Honda describes the system as a TrailSport-specific feature for the 2027 model. That gives TrailSport shoppers something new to consider, but it does not amount to a redesign of the CR-V lineup.
For most shoppers, the biggest differences between the 2026 and 2027 will be price, selection, and the availability of the exact configuration they want.
Is the 2026 Honda CR-V Actually Cheaper?
This is where comparing the 2 model years gets more useful.
AutoFinder analyzed recent new 2026 and 2027 Honda CR-V listings with advertised prices as of September 28, 2026.
At first glance, the difference looks large. The median advertised price across the 2026 listings analyzed was $36,950 compared with $39,435 for the 2027.
That does not mean shoppers should expect to save $2,485 simply by choosing a 2026.
The mix of vehicles is different. The 2027 listings contain more higher priced trims and a much larger share of hybrids. For example, EX-L models represented 58% of the 2027 gasoline listings analyzed compared with about 21% of the 2026 gasoline listings.
Once AutoFinder standardized the comparison to account for trim mix, the model year price difference was approximately $710.
That's a much more useful number for a shopper deciding between comparable vehicles.
2026 Honda CR-V
2026 Honda CR-V
How Much Less Are 2026 CR-Vs by Trim?
The advantage was not limited to one version of the CR-V.
Across all 7 trims in AutoFinder's analysis, the median advertised price for the 2026 was lower than the equivalent 2027.
| Trim | 2026 Median Advertised Price | 2027 Median Advertised Price | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| LX | $33,950 | $34,570 | $620 |
| EX | $35,898 | $36,677 | $779 |
| EX-L | $38,173 | $38,850 | $677 |
| Sport | $38,250 | $38,980 | $730 |
| TrailSport | $40,705 | $41,205 | $500 |
| Sport-L | $41,155 | $42,175 | $1,020 |
| Sport Touring | $44,378 | $44,855 | $477 |
The consistency matters more than any single number. Every matched trim pointed in the same direction.
Still, the savings are not enormous. The smallest median difference was $477 on the Sport Touring, while the largest trim level difference was $1,020 on the Sport-L.
There is an important caveat with the Sport-L figure. The 2027 listings included a higher proportion of AWD models. When AutoFinder compared Sport-L models with the same drivetrain, the difference narrowed to $521 for AWD and $622 for front wheel drive.
In other words, don't assume every 2026 Sport-L will be $1,020 less than a comparable 2027. The exact drivetrain and equipment still matter.
How Does That Compare With Honda's Price Increase?
Honda's published model year price increases are relatively modest.
The 2027 LX starts $600 higher than the 2026 LX, while the other equivalent trims generally increased by $400.
The marketplace data generally follows that direction, although the size of the difference varies.
For example, the LX showed a $620 difference in median advertised price, almost identical to its $600 MSRP increase. Sport Touring showed a $477 marketplace difference against a $400 MSRP increase.
EX listings showed a larger $779 median difference, while the Sport showed a $730 difference.
That is why MSRP is a useful starting point, but not the whole shopping decision. The price attached to the actual CR-V at a dealership can be more informative than the difference between 2 manufacturer starting prices.
A $35,000 Budget Changes the Comparison
Shoppers trying to stay around $35,000 have a stronger reason to look at the 2026.
Among the recent listings AutoFinder analyzed, 32.5% of 2026 CR-Vs were advertised below $35,000. Only 6.5% of 2027 listings fell below that mark.
In raw numbers, that was 2,305 recent 2026 listings below $35,000 compared with 993 for 2027, even though the overall pool of 2027 listings was more than twice as large.
The difference narrows as the budget increases. At higher price points, the 2026 and 2027 ranges overlap much more heavily.
That makes $35,000 a particularly useful shopping threshold. If staying near or below that price is important, starting with remaining 2026 CR-Vs could give you more options.
The 2027 CR-V Has a Much Bigger Selection
Lower pricing is only half of the story.
AutoFinder's analysis included 7,087 recent 2026 listings and 15,315 recent 2027 listings after applying the same recency standard.
The difference was especially large among hybrids. The analysis included 2,671 recent 2026 hybrid listings compared with 7,879 for 2027.
That gives the 2027 an important advantage: choice.
A shopper looking for a specific trim, drivetrain, color, or combination of features may have an easier time finding it among 2027 models. Remaining 2026 selection will naturally become more limited as the model year transition continues.
So while the 2026 generally had lower advertised prices in AutoFinder's analysis, the lowest-priced vehicle is not automatically the better purchase if it requires compromising on features you actually want.
2027 Honda CR-V
2027 Honda CR-V
Should You Buy the 2026 or 2027 Honda CR-V?
For most shoppers, there isn't one answer that works in every situation.
Consider the 2026 CR-V if:
Keeping the purchase price down is a priority
You are shopping around the $35,000 mark
You find the trim and drivetrain you want
The price difference from a comparable 2027 is meaningful to you
You do not need the newest model year
Consider the 2027 CR-V if:
You want a larger selection of vehicles to choose from
The exact trim, drivetrain, or color matters more than saving several hundred dollars
The comparable 2026 and 2027 are priced very closely
You specifically want a 2027 feature such as Honda Trail Experience on the TrailSport
Remaining 2026 selection in your area is limited
A difference of $500 or $700 may matter quite a bit to one shopper and very little to another.
If you are financing the vehicle, look at what that difference does to the complete purchase rather than focusing on MSRP alone. AutoFinder's car payment calculator can help you compare payment scenarios.
Are the 2026 and 2027 CR-V Engines Different?
No. The core powertrain choices carry over.
The LX, EX, and EX-L use a 190 hp turbocharged gasoline engine. Those models are available with front wheel drive or Honda's Real Time AWD.
The Sport and Sport-L use Honda's 204 hp 2 motor hybrid system and can also be configured with front wheel drive or AWD.
TrailSport and Sport Touring use the same 204 hp hybrid system with standard AWD.
Because the powertrains are so similar between years, deciding between gasoline and hybrid may have a bigger effect on how the CR-V fits your needs than deciding between 2026 and 2027.
Is the 2027 CR-V Better for Technology?
For most shoppers, technology is unlikely to settle this comparison.
The 2026 already includes wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto throughout the lineup. Depending on trim, shoppers can also find features such as a 10.2 inch digital instrument cluster, leather trimmed seating, parking sensors, a power tailgate, Bose premium audio, and Google built in.
Many of those features depend on trim, not whether CR-V is a 2026 or 2027.
That creates an important shopping scenario.
If the same budget gets you a higher trim 2026 or a lower trim 2027, compare the equipment before automatically choosing the newer model year. The older CR-V may give you more of the features you use every day.
What About the CR-V TrailSport?
The TrailSport deserves a little more attention because it is one place where the 2027 has a specific feature difference.
Both model years already offer the TrailSport with the 204 hp hybrid system, standard Real Time AWD, all terrain tires, 18 inch wheels, roof rails, and TrailSport specific styling.
For 2027, Honda's specification sheet adds Honda Trail Experience to the TrailSport.
If TrailSport is the CR-V you want, compare that feature directly and decide whether it matters for how you plan to use the vehicle.
Price remains part of the equation. AutoFinder's recent listing analysis found a median advertised price of $40,705 for the 2026 TrailSport and $41,205 for the 2027, a difference of $500.
For some shoppers, the newer model and added TrailSport functionality will easily justify that gap. Others may prefer the 2026 if they find the right vehicle at the lower price.
Don't Compare Model Years Without Matching the Vehicles
A 2026 EX-L and a 2027 LX may be close enough in price to appear together in a search, but that does not make them equivalent CR-Vs.
Start by matching:
Trim
Gasoline or hybrid powertrain
Front wheel drive or AWD
Factory and dealer installed equipment
Advertised price
Then compare the rest of the deal:
Available incentives
Financing or lease terms
Trade value
Taxes
Registration
Dealer fees
Total out the door price
AutoFinder's out the door price calculator can help you compare those costs using the numbers from the vehicles you are actually considering.
If a remaining 2026 catches your attention, confirm the CR-V is still available before visiting the dealership. Model year transitions can make availability change quickly.
Is a Newer Model Year Automatically the Better Value?
Not necessarily.
The 2027 gives you the newer model year and, based on AutoFinder's analysis, a much deeper pool of recent listings. That can make finding the exact CR-V you want easier.
The 2026 generally costs less when equivalent trims are compared. It also has a much stronger presence below $35,000 in the listings AutoFinder analyzed.
Neither advantage makes one model year universally better.
The useful question is what you are getting for the difference.
If a 2026 and 2027 CR-V have the same trim, drivetrain, and equipment and the newer vehicle is only a few hundred dollars more, the 2027 may be easy to justify.
If the 2026 saves you closer to $700 or $1,000 and has everything you want, there is little reason to dismiss it simply because the model year on the window sticker is one year older.
Final Thoughts
The 2027 Honda CR-V does not make the 2026 obsolete.
Honda carries over the same basic trim structure, gasoline engine, hybrid system, and much of the technology. There are smaller changes, including Honda Trail Experience for the 2027 TrailSport, but most shoppers are choosing between 2 very similar CR-Vs.
AutoFinder's marketplace analysis makes the tradeoff clearer. Once trim mix is accounted for, the typical model year price difference was around $700, with every equivalent 2026 trim showing a lower median advertised price than its 2027 counterpart. At the same time, AutoFinder found more than twice as many recent 2027 listings, giving shoppers considerably more selection.
If you find a 2026 with the trim, drivetrain, and equipment you want at a meaningful savings, it remains a strong option. If the price difference is small or finding the exact configuration matters more, the deeper 2027 selection may be worth paying a little more for.
Compare the actual vehicles, not just the years printed beside them.
About the AutoFinder Data
AutoFinder analyzed recent new Honda CR-V listings for the 2026 and 2027 model years with advertised prices as of September 28, 2026. Advertised prices and availability may change. Listing data reflects vehicles included in AutoFinder's analysis and should not be interpreted as total U.S. inventory or vehicle sales. Contact the dealer to confirm current availability, pricing, equipment, and vehicle details.
Frequently Asked Questions
Sources
Honda, 2026 Honda CR-V Specifications & Features, updated January 21, 2026
Honda, 2027 Honda CR-V Specifications & Features, final August 6, 2026
AutoFinder analysis of recent new 2026 and 2027 Honda CR-V listings, September 28, 2026